the State of Texas v. Gabriela Quiroz MacEdo
[…] Applicant’s conviction in this matter automatically bars her from cancellation of removal. In my view, it was not an abuse of discretion for the habeas court to determine these findings of 4 fact. In habeas petitions, Article 11.14(5) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that an “[o]ath must be made that the allegations of the petition are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.14(5). The affidavits of Appellee and Espinosa are in compliance with Article 11.14(5), which make them legally sufficient to base my support and reliance on.