IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] a “no duty to retreat” jury instruction.25 As a result, the Commonwealth’s
comment regarding Lincoln’s duty to retreat constituted a misstatement of
Kentucky law.
But that does not end our analysis. “As we review for palpable error, we
will reverse only if the alleged misconduct was flagrant or, where a
contemporaneous objection was made, the proof of guilt is not overwhelming
and the trial court failed to cure the misconduct with a sufficient
admonition.”26 Here, since the defense made no contemporaneous objection to
24 See KRS 503.055(3) (“A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and
who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to
retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force,
including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to
prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the
commission of a felony involving the use of force.” (emphasis added)); see also Curry v.
Commonwealth, 620 S.W.3d 563, 567–68 (Ky. 2020); Jackson v. Commonwealth, 481
S.W.3d 794, 796–97 (Ky. 2016).
25 See Curry, 620 S.W.3d at 570.
26Brafman v. Commonwealth, 612 S.W.3d 850, 861 (Ky. 2020) (citing Dickerson
v.