Martel v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] an employee's regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate set forth in NRS 608.250 works: (a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work; or (b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of work. 2. An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee's regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate set forth in NRS 608.250 works more than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work. NRS 608.018(1)-(2). As indicated, however, subsections 1 and 2 do not apply to "[e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime." NRS 608.018(3)(e) (emphasis added). The Legislature did not define the term "provide otherwise for overtime," see id., and we have not yet interpreted this text. There is limited authority to guide our analysis.