138 Nev., Advance Opinion 5(0
[…] employee's regular wage rate whenever an
employee who receives compensation for
employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the
minimum rate set forth in NRS 608.250 works:
(a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled
week of work; or
(b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless
by mutual agreement the employee works a
scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days
within any scheduled week of work.
2. An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an
employee's regular wage rate whenever an
employee who receives compensation for
employment at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the
minimum rate set forth in NRS 608.250 works more
than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work.
NRS 608.018(1)-(2). As indicated, however, subsections 1 and 2 do not apply
to "[e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide
otherwise for overtime." NRS 608.018(3)(e) (emphasis added). The
Legislature did not define the term "provide otherwise for overtime," see id.,
and we have not yet interpreted this text.
There is limited authority to guide our analysis. California has
a similar statute that excludes employees covered by a CBA from that