Supreme Count
[…] 13
Supreme Court
OF
NeEvaDA
(0) 19974 Re
two years and one day after his last shift. Accordingly, Martel cannot
recover time-barred wages under NRS 608.016 and NRS 608.018 by
proceeding under NRS 608.040.
Because Martel did not allege that he failed to timely receive
his final paycheck wages under NRS 608.040, he has not shown that a
genuine issue of material fact exists. Thus, HG Staffing is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law, and we affirm the district court’s order
granting summary judgment on Martel’s claims under NRS 608.040.
The CBA “provides otherwise” for overtime under NRS 608.018
As relevant to this issue, NRS 608.018 sets forth certain
overtime rates that employers must pay, but it provides an exemption for
“{e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide
otherwise for overtime.” NRS 608.018(3)({e) (emphasis added).
Here, Jackson-Williams had 18 months of claims that were not
time-barred. The district court determined that Jackson-Williams could not
assert claims under NRS 608.018 because Jackson-Williams was subject to