Supreme Count
[…] district court properly applied the doctrine of analogous limitations and that
a two-year limitations period applies to the Martel employees’ statutory
claims. A two-year limitations period creates consistent application of the
law, chiefly because “NRS 608.115 requires employers to maintain an
employee’s record of wages for [only] two years.” Perry, 132 Nev. at 773,
383 P.3d at 262. Like the analysis in Perry, if we accepted the Martel
employees’ invitation to apply a three-year limitations period to this
dispute, “an employee could bring a claim after the employer is no longer
'NRS 608.260(1) provides that, “[i]f any employer pays any employee
a lésser amount than the minimum wage set forth in NRS 608.250[,] . . . the
employee may, at any time within 2 years, bring a civil action against the
employer.”
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) (947A RR
legally obligated to keep the record of wages for the employee.”? Id. Thus,
uniformity of law requires the application of a two-year limitations period
to the Martel employees’ claims under NRS 608.016, NRS 608.018, and NRS
608.020 through 608.050.