In re N.M. CA4/3
[…] (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7 [“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect custody including the right of visitation, of a minor child in any civil action, in an action filed under Juvenile Court Law, or in a special proceeding”]; § 395, subd. (a) [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment. However, that order or judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal, unless, pending the appeal, suitable provision is made for the maintenance, care, and custody of the person alleged or found to come within the provisions of Section 300, and unless the provision is approved by an order of the juvenile court” (italics added)].) 7 In light of the foregoing, Father’s appeal challenging the juvenile court’s ICWA findings effected a stay of further ICWA proceedings in the juvenile court pending resolution of the appeal.