In re N.M. CA4/3
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 916, subd. (a) [appeal stays further proceedings in the trial court “upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby”]; In re Natasha A. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 28, 39 [Code of Civ. Proc., § 916 applies in juvenile dependency proceedings “at least to the extent not inconsistent therewith”].) There is no applicable exception here to the general rule that the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings embraced by the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7 [“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect custody including the right of visitation, of a minor child in any civil action, in an action filed under Juvenile Court Law, or in a special proceeding”]; § 395, subd. (a) [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.