Filed 8/18/22 Conservatorship of J.D. CA5
[…] supervision, and placement (§§ 5350, 5350.1), imposes “disabilities” as needed (§ 5357),
and determines the “least restrictive alternative placement …” (§ 5358, subd. (a)(1)(A)).
(See Eric B., at pp. 1095–1096.)
An LPS conservatorship of a gravely disabled person automatically expires after
one year. (§ 5361.) Thereafter, the conservator may petition to reestablish the
conservatorship for additional one-year periods. (Ibid.) The focus of an LPS
conservatorship reappointment is “on a conservatee’s current needs and condition.”
(Conservatorship of Ben C. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 529, 543; accord, § 5361 [to reappoint a
conservator, “two physicians or licensed psychologists” must opine “that the conservatee
is still gravely disabled as a result of [a] mental disorder”], italics added.)
On review, “we apply the substantial evidence standard to determine whether the
record supports a finding of grave disability. The testimony of a single witness may be
sufficient to support such a finding. [Citation.] We review the record as a whole in the