In Re a a Barnes Jr Minor
[…] The trial court did not plainly err when it allowed the L-GAL to take a position that was adversarial to those of respondent and the Department. “Generally, an error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the outcome of the proceedings.” Id. at 9. -2- Respondent also complains generally that the L-GAL acted improperly by investigating respondent and taking an adversarial position against him, but those actions were not improper. The L-GAL had a duty to investigate the evidence and form an opinion about the child’s best interests. See MCL 712A.17d(1)(c) (stating that an L-GAL has a duty to “determine the facts of the case by conducting an independent investigation including, but not limited to, interviewing the child, social workers, family members, and others as necessary, and reviewing relevant reports and other information”).