In Re M J R Stafford Minor
[…] IV. INJUNCTION

        Respondent also argues that the trial court should not have issued an injunction following
termination of his parental rights preventing him from having direct or indirect contact with the
child, until she is 18. This injunction is also vacated given our ruling in this case. Further, we
conclude that the trial court erred by entering this injunction and that absent evidence-based
findings that such a far-reaching order is in the best interests of the child, an injunction may not be
issued.

        MCL 712A.6 grants the trial court authority to “make orders affecting adults as in the
opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular
juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders must be incidental to the
jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.” The trial court may only make orders
affecting adults that are “necessary,” and this statutory language requires courts to be conservative.
In re Macomber, 436 Mich 386, 398-399; 461 NW2d 671 (1990). If “the factual record is