D People of Michigan v. Claudell Turner
[…] Whether an officer has a reasonable suspicion to make such an investigatory stop is determined case by case, on the basis of an analysis of the totality of the facts and circumstances. A determination regarding whether a reasonable suspicion exists must be based on commonsense judgments and inferences about human behavior. [Citations and quotation marks omitted.] considered for purposes of its ruling. See MCR 6.110(D)(2); People v Kaufman, 457 Mich 266, 275-276; 577 NW2d 466 (1998). 5 Const 1963, art 1, § 11, provides, in part: The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. . . . . -4- Reasonable suspicion requires something more than an inchoate or unparticularized hunch or suspicion, but the level of suspicion is less than that needed to establish probable cause. People v Champion, 452 Mich 92, 98; 549 NW2d 849 (1996).