TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gonzales v. State Page 4
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d).
During the charge conference, appellant objected to the above instruction,
asserting that it “allows the jury to find the defendant guilty based on a non-unanimous
jury verdict and diminishes the State’s burden of proof.” The trial court overruled
appellant’s objection.
A person commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child if,
during a period of thirty or more days, that person commits two or more acts of sexual
abuse against a child younger than fourteen years of age. Id. § 21.02(b). An “act of sexual
abuse” is an act that violates one or more specified penal laws, among them indecency
with a child by sexual contact and aggravated sexual assault of a child. Id. § 21.02(c). A
jury is “not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were
committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed” but must
“agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in
duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id. § 21.02(d).
Subsection(d) does not lower the State’s burden of proof. See, e.g., Ex parte
Sandoval, No. 04-20-00435-CR, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5978, at *7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
July 28, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). In Navarro v. State, this
Court noted: