TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gonzales v. State Page 14
pursuant to article 38.37, section 2-a(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 38.37, § 2-a(1). Appellant also argues that the evidence does
not support a finding that he committed the offense of indecency with a child by contact
against A.W.
ARTICLE 38.37
At the trial of a defendant accused of, among other things, continuous sexual abuse
of a young child, evidence of certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant,
including aggravated sexual assault, is admissible under section 2 of article 38.37 “for any
bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant
and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2; Fahrni v. State, 473 S.W.3d 486, 492 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015,
pet. ref’d). Before evidence under article 38.37 is introduced, the trial judge must conduct
a hearing outside the presence of the jury to “determine that the evidence likely to be
admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant
committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a.
Appellant argues that the evidence from the hearing conducted by the trial court
did not support a finding that he committed the offense of indecency with a child by