A22A0730. JULIE B. HAZARD v. MEDLOCK TAVERN, INC.
[…] enter its establishment, such owner or occupier is required to exercise ordinary care
in keeping the premises safe for invitees and may be held liable in damages for failure
to do so.”4 But importantly, if an invitee falls and the “fall is caused by a natural
occurrence, the risk of which the invitee should appreciate, the owner/occupier may
be held liable only if the risk has become unreasonable.”5 And as the Supreme Court
4
Roberts v. Outback Steakhouse of Fla., Inc., 283 Ga. App. 269, 269 (641
SE2d 253) (2007); see OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by
express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for
any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his
failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”); Rozy
Invs., Inc. v. Bristow, 276 Ga. App. 278, 280 (4) (623 SE2d 171) (2005) (“[O]ne who
owns or occupies land and by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others
to come upon his premise for any lawful purpose, is liable in damages to such persons