NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] After that, when we review on appeal the holdings of a district court on cases such
as this, we apply this standard as though the decision had been appealed directly to the
appellate court. Robinson v. City of Wichita Employees' Retirement Bd. of Trustees, 291
Kan. 266, 270, 241 P.3d 15 (2010). Thus, we will analyze this record as if the matter was
appealed directly to us.
Did the City exceed its authority?
We have no doubt that the City had the authority to order the demolition of a
dangerous structure within its city limits according to K.S.A. 12-1753. The heart of the
statute provides directions for a city dealing with dangerous structures:
"Such resolution shall be published once in the official city paper and a copy mailed to
the owners, agents, lienholders of record and occupants in the same manner provided for
the notice of hearing. The resolution shall fix a reasonable time within which the repair or
removal of such structure shall be commenced and a statement that if the owner of such
5
structure fails to commence the repair or removal of such structure within the time stated
or fails to diligently prosecute the same until the work is completed, the governing body
will cause the structure to be repaired or razed and removed in the case of unsafe or
dangerous structures or rehabilitated in the case of abandoned property." K.S.A. 12-1753.
The record reveals that is essentially what happened here. The City resolved that a
dangerous structure had to be removed within 30 days. We will not substitute our
judgment for that of a city government who is required by law to consider the safety of