A22A0913. HOWELL et al. v. COCHRAN.
[…] he has handled approximately 50 cases of replantation of severed fingers during his
career. The trial court certified its order for immediate review, and this Court granted
the defendants’ application for interlocutory appeal. The defendants contend that the
trial court erred in finding that Dr. Morse was qualified to testify under OCGA § 24-
7-702 (c) because Dr. Morse (a) lacks the requisite experience and (b) lacks sufficient
knowledge of the standard of care for multi-digit replantation procedures, as admitted
in his deposition.
(a) Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), the plaintiff in a professional malpractice
action is required to attach to the complaint the “affidavit of an expert competent to
testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or
omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Subsection (e)
of OCGA § 24-7-702 mandates that an expert must meet the requirements of OCGA
§ 24-7-702 (“Rule 702”) “in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by
means of the affidavit required under Code Section 9-11-9.1.” Under Rule 702, “it is
3