See Bilek v. Fed. Ins. Co., 8 F.4th 581, 586 (7th Cir. 2021). When
[…] (7th Cir. 2014).
Before turning to our analysis of the plaintiffs’ federal
RICO claim, we explain the significance of a utility’s rate filing
in Illinois (where ComEd operates). Effectively, a filed rate
has the force and effect of a legislative statute. Illinois requires
electricity utilities to file tariffs, which set “forth services be-
ing offered; rates and charges with respect to services; and
governing rules, regulations, and practices relating to those
services,” with the ICC. Adams v. N. Illinois Gas Co., 809 N.E.2d
1248, 1263 (Ill. 2004); see 220 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/9-102. Utilities
must charge no more or less than the rates filed in their tariffs.
See 220 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/9-240 (“Except as in this Act other-
wise provided, no public utility shall charge, demand, collect
or receive a greater or less or different compensation … than
the rates or other charges applicable … as specified in its
schedules on file and in effect at that time, … nor shall any
such public utility refund or remit … any portion of the rates
or other charges so specified … .”). Under a rule known as the
filed rate doctrine, Illinois state courts cannot adjust rates that
have been filed with the appropriate regulator for any reason.
See Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 955 N.E.2d 1110, 1119
(Ill. 2011); Adams, 809 N.E.2d at 1263. As explained by the Illi-