IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] See Rangen, Inc. v. Idaho Dep’t
of Water Res., 159 Idaho 798, 812, 367 P.3d 193, 207 (2016) (affirming the district court’s decision
that IDWR did not err under section 67-5279(3) without ever reaching whether Rangen’s
substantial rights were prejudiced).
C. IDWR and the Coalition are entitled to costs as prevailing parties on appeal, but not
their attorney fees.
Both IDWR and the Coalition request attorney fees as the prevailing parties on appeal
under Idaho Code section 12-117(1). The Coalition also requests attorney fees under Idaho Code
section 12-121. For the reasons set forth below, we grant IDWR and the Coalition their costs, but
we deny them attorney fees on appeal.
Section 12-117(1) provides in relevant part:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
adverse parties a state agency . . . and a person, . . . the court hearing the proceeding,
including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees . . .
if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or
law.
I.C. § 12-117(1).
IDWR argues it is entitled to fees under section 12-117(1) because the LLC has not raised
an issue of first impression; has not made a facially plausible legal argument; and has no reasonable