IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] When an agency is required by the provisions of IDAPA, or by other provisions of law, to
issue an order, a reviewing court shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the
agency’s “findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or
(e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
I.C. § 67-5279(3).
If the reviewing court does not affirm the agency action, “it shall be set aside, in whole or
in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” Id. However, even if one of the
conditions in section 67-5279(3)(a)-(e) is met, a reviewing court should still affirm the agency
action “unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” A & B Irr. Dist., 153 Idaho
at 505–06, 284 P.3d at 230–31 (quoting I.C. § 67-5279(4)).