IN RE: ESTATE OF: THOMAS IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] was no previous record. The trial court then found, based on an alleged
representation from Appellant, that the Register denied Appellant’s petition
on August 20, 2021. As noted above, Appellant maintains on appeal that
the Register refused to accept the petition for filing and never decided it. In
-3-
J-S13015-22
any event, paragraphs one and two of the orphans’ court’s order establish
that, as of the date of the order, there was no record of Appellant’s prior
petition or the Register’s action thereon.
Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 901, original jurisdiction over petitions for
letters of administration rests with the local register of wills. 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 901 (“Within the county for which he has been elected or appointed, the
register shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to
a personal representative, and any other matter as provided by law.”). The
orphans’ court has jurisdiction over any appeal therefrom. 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§§ 711(18), 908. “The register’s decision to issue letters is a judicial act. A
party contesting that act may appeal to the orphans’ court.” In re Tigue,
926 A.2d 453, 456 (Pa. Super. 2007).