IN RE: ESTATE OF: JAMES E. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] affirmed the register’s decree on February 8, 2021, finding no abuse of
discretion.2 This timely appeal followed.
When an appellant challenges a decree entered by the
[o]rphans’ [c]ourt, our standard of review requires that we be
deferential to the findings of the [o]rphans’ [c]ourt.
[We] must determine whether the record is free from legal
error and the court’s factual findings are supported by the
evidence. Because the [o]rphans’ [c]ourt sits as the fact-finder,
____________________________________________
1 The orphans’ court conducted its review of the register’s decision according
to Pa.C.S.A. § 908, which provides in relevant part:
Any party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or
who is otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a
fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal
therefrom to the court within one year of the decree[.]
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(a); see also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711(18) (providing that the
orphans’ court has mandatory jurisdiction over appeals and proceedings from
registers).
2 On an appeal from a Register’s decision on letters testamentary, the
orphans’ court reviews for abuse of discretion.