IN RE: ESTATE OF: JAMES E. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] intervened, remains pending. Pending litigation, with the uncertainty that it
entails, is distinct from a case in which an estate’s debt to a creditor is firmly
established, such as by a judgment on a verdict. See, e.g., In re Estate of
Dilbon, 690 A.2d 1216, 1218-19 (Pa. Super. 1997) (distinguishing between
judgments or claims against an estate for an amount certain, on one hand,
and pending lawsuits whose outcome is uncertain, on the other). Instantly,
the orphans’ court affirmed the register’s finding that the Estate would be
____________________________________________
3 Section 3156, titled “Persons not qualified”, provides in relevant part that
“No person shall be qualified to serve as a personal representative who is
[…] (3) A person, other than an executor designated by name or description
in the will, found by the register to be unfit to be entrusted with the
administration of the estate.
-6-
J-A03006-22
better served by a disinterested personal representative.4 We discern no
error.
Further, the register concluded Appellant, in his various petitions for
letters of administration, was less than forthcoming about the status of the
tax sale litigation.