IN RE: ESTATE OF: JAMES E. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] and he his therefore a primary creditor of Decedent’s Estate at the
present time.
In the second pending case, NewRez asserts a quiet title
action in relation to an alleged $375,000 mortgage interest on the
Property. Due to [Appellant’s] interest in the Property, he was
joined as a defendant in December 2019, and he remains a
defendant.
Orphans’ Court Decision and Decree, 2/8/21, at 3 (record citation omitted).
-4-
J-A03006-22
Appellant argues that the pending litigation poses no obstacle to his
request for letters of administration because § 3155 permits creditors as
administrators. Section 3155 provides, in relevant part:
(b) Letters of administration.--Letters of administration
shall be granted by the register, in such form as the case shall
require, to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned and,
except for good cause, in the following order:
(1) Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.
(2) The surviving spouse.
(3) Those entitled under the intestate law as the register, in
his discretion, shall judge will best administer the estate, giving
preference, however, according to the sizes of the shares of those
in this class.
(4) The principal creditors of the decedent at the time
of his death.
(5) Other fit persons.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3155(b) (emphasis added).
We recognize that both the orphans’ court and the register referred to
Appellant as a creditor. We further recognize, as Appellant argues, that a
creditor’s claim is always, in some sense, adverse to an estate. Regardless,