J-S21021-22
[…] However, we
are not bound by the trial court's deductions or inferences
from its factual findings. Ultimately, the test is whether the
trial court's conclusions are unreasonable as shown by the
evidence of record. We may reject the conclusions of the
trial court only if they involve an error of law, or are
unreasonable in light of the sustainable findings of the trial
court.
S.T. V. R.W., 912 A.3d 1155, 1160 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).
The Child Custody Act contains two sets of factors the courts must
consider, depending on the type of action. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-
-3-
J-S21021-22
(16); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(1)-(10). Section 5328(a) provides:
“In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest
of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration
to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including [factors 1
through 16.]” Id. We have held the court must conduct a Section 5328(a)
analysis when a party seeks to modify a type of custody award. See A.V. v.
S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 824 n.4 (Pa. Super. 2014); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338