J-S21021-22
[…] For these reasons, we conclude none of Father’s factor-specific
arguments merits relief. We need not itemize each contention as they all meet
the same fate for the same reason. Upon our review, we conclude the record
supports the trial court’s decision to award Mother primary custody in
- 12 -
J-S21021-22
Tennessee; it is irrelevant whether the record may or may not have also
supported a primary custody award in Father’s favor.
We do, however, address some of the finer legal points Father raises in
his appeal. We observe that Father strongly urges us to find the trial court’s
finding under Section 5328(a)(14) (history of drug use) to be erroneous. See
Father’s Brief at 23. The trial court said this factor was not applicable. This
factor is absolutely applicable. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) (“In ordering any
form of custody, the court shall…giv[e] weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child.”). But the issue is one of semantics.
While the court said this factor was not “applicable,” the court meant to
say was that it did not afford this factor very much weight. In other words,
the court clearly applied this factor, as demonstrated by its finding that Mother