In the Interest of R.J.A., a Child
[…] See OCGA § 15-11-560 (d) (permitting a district attorney, before indictment, to decline to prosecute a case in the superior court and instead cause a delinquency petition to be filed in juvenile court); OCGA § 15-11-560 (e) (1) (permitting the superior court to transfer to the juvenile court certain cases over which it has exclusive jurisdiction, but excluding from this authority cases involving allegations of rape). 7 Instead, the superior court based the transfer of this case to juvenile court on a provision of criminal procedure, OCGA § 17-7-50.1, which limits the time of presentment of a case against a child to the grand jury. It states: “Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court, as provided in Code Section 15-11-560 . . . , who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury.” OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a). It further provides: “If the grand jury does not return a true bill of indictment against a detained child within the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the detained child’s case shall be transferred to the juvenile court and shall proceed thereafter as provided in [the juvenile code].” OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (b). By its terms, OCGA § 17-7-50.1 only applies, and only authorizes the transfer of a case to juvenile court, if the child has been detained for at least 180 days before the indictment. State v. Coleman, 306 Ga. 529, 531 (832 SE2d 389) (2019).