in Re Commitment of Juan Carlos Delarosa
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a); Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 669. The burden of proof for the finding that a person is a sexually violent predator is “beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.062(a); Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 670. “‘Behavioral abnormality’ means a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.002(2). “‘Predatory act’ means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). And “sexually violent offense” includes the offenses of indecency with a child by contact and aggravated sexual assault of a child. See id. § 841.002(8)(A); Tex. Penal Code §§ 21.11(a)(1), 22.021(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B).