In re Dominick D.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4) & (8); see § 224.1, subd. (a).) 5 To determine whether ICWA applies to a dependency proceeding, the juvenile court and CFS have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) This duty to inquire consists of two phases—the duty of initial inquiry and the duty of further inquiry. (In re D.F. (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 558, 566.) The duty of initial inquiry begins at the referral stage when CFS must ask “the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) Once a child is taken into temporary custody, the duty of initial inquiry includes asking the child, parents, legal guardian, extended family members, and others who have an interest in the child whether the child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd.