[Cite as State ex rel. Cartwright v. Ohio Adult Parole Bd., 2022-Ohio-2934.]
[…] of that statutory provision (to a rule of parole) either in his complaint or by way of argument
before the magistrate (and/or objection to the magistrate's initial decision), nor would we
find merit in the argument.
{¶ 9} With respect to the magistrate's sufficiency determination, we note the
magistrate's findings of fact set forth in detail, based on the magistrate's review of the audio
recording of the parole revocation hearing, a summary of the testimony and evidence
presented during that hearing. The audio recording included testimony by parole officer
1 R.C. 2901.20(A) states in part that "[e]very act enacted on or after the effective date of this section that creates
a new criminal offense shall specify the degree of mental culpability required for commission of the offense."
No. 20AP-62 4
(Colin Bittner), the alleged victim (T.G.), nursing aide (S.O.), two hospital police officers,
and relator. The magistrate noted that respondent's hearing officer "heard testimony that