Flint v. United States
[…] Disclosure Program Frequently Asked Questions and Answers 2014, INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, https://www.irs.gov/individuals/internation al- taxpayers/offshore-voluntary-disclosure-program-frequently-asked-questions-and- answers-2014 (last visited Aug. 23, 2022). 5 FBAR penalties are assessed pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5321 against United States citizens and residents who fail to report their interest in any foreign accounts they hold, as required by the statute at 31 U.S.C. § 5314 and the implementing regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350. In general, FBAR penalties “shall not exceed $10,000.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i). The statute at 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C), however, provides that “[i]n the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314,” the FBAR penalty shall be assessed at the greater of $100,000.00, id. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i)(I), or, as relevant to the above captioned case, “50 percent of the amount” of “the balance in the account at the time of the violation.”