Flint v. United States
[…] Alexander Proudfoot Co. v. United States, 197 Ct. Cl. at 223 (quoting I.R.C. § 7422(a) (footnote omitted)). 61 Code) in lieu of certain other penalties.” Defendant indicates in a footnote that I.R.C. § 7803(a)(2)(A)29 gives the IRS the authority to assess the Miscellaneous Offshore Penalty. Defendant argues that 29 The statute at I.R.C. § 7803 provides, in relevant part: (a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue.-- (1) Appointment.-- (A) In general.--There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Such appointment shall be made from individuals who, among other qualifications, have a demonstrated ability in management. (B) Term.--The term of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall be a 5-year term, beginning with a term to commence on November 13, 1997. Each subsequent term shall begin on the day after the date on which the previous term expires. (C) Vacancy.--Any individual appointed as Commissioner of Internal Revenue during a term as defined in subparagraph (B) shall be appointed for the remainder of that term. (D) Removal.--The Commissioner may be removed at the will of the President. (E) Reappointment.--The Commissioner may be appointed to serve more than one term. (2) Duties.--The Commissioner shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to— (A) administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party; and (B) recommend to the President a candidate for appointment as Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service when a vacancy occurs, and recommend to the President the removal of such Chief Counsel. I.R.C. § 7803(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis in original). 62 [u]nder § 7803(a)(2)(A), the Commissioner of Internal Revenue has the authority “to administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws.”