Flint v. United States
[…] Jones. The second assessment letter states that the IRS was “proposing a penalty” on Mrs. Jones “for violating the reporting or record keeping requirements for foreign financial accounts.” The assessment letter sent to Mrs. Jones 15 The Forms 886-A for both Mr. and Mrs. Jones appear to base their assessed penalties on the balance of the accounts concerned on June 30 of the year following the year at issue; for Mr. Jones, 2011, and for Mrs. Jones, both 2011 and 2012. The use of June 30 appears to be a reference to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c), which requires FBAR reports to “be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.” 24 concerns two “Calendar years,” “2011 & 2012.” The Form 886-A attached to the second assessment letter analyzes the values of foreign bank accounts held by Mrs. Jones alone and by Mr. and Mrs.