Flint v. United States
[…] Under the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311 et seq. (2018), the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). The regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 (2021), promulgated pursuant to the Bank Secrecy Act, prescribes the use of “the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts [FBAR] (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form,” for reports required under 31 U.S.C. § 5314. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) (2021).