Flint v. United States
[…] The letter informed Mrs. Jones that Section 5314[12 ] of Title 31 of the United States Code (U.S.C.) requires U.S. persons, including U.S. citizens, U.S. residents, and certain entities formed 11 Rather than filling in the field referred to in the Form 14654’s instructions, Mrs. Jones inserted the statement, “[p]lease see Attachment B as the statement with respect to the specific reasons for the Taxpayer,” (capitalization in original), which is discussed above. 12 31 U.S.C. § 5314 (2018) provides: (a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, 17 under U.S. law, to report their financial interest in or authority over any foreign financial accounts if the total value of these financial accounts exceeds $10,000[13 ] during a calendar year. the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes: (1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship. (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting. (3) the identity of real parties in interest. (4) a description of the transaction. (b) The Secretary may prescribe— (1) a reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement under this section or a regulation under this section; (2) a foreign country to which a requirement or a regulation under this section applies if the Secretary decides applying the requirement or regulation to all foreign countries is unnecessary or undesirable; (3) the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement or a regulation under this section; (4) the kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a requirement or a regulation under this section; and (5) other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section or a regulation under this section.