Lee Roy Chany v. the State of Texas
[…] Tampering is proscribed by Tex. Penal Code section 37.09 which reads in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation…is…in progress, he; (1) alters, destroys, or conceals…any thing with intent to impair its verity…or availability as evidence in the investigation…. Thus, there are three elements the State must prove: (1) knowing that an investigation is in progress; (2) the actor alters, destroys or conceals the tangible; (3) with the intent to impair its availability. These three elements include two different culpable mental states-knowledge and intent.