Rames v. Starwood Hotels and Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
[…] appellant has the heavy burden of making a convincing showing
that the decision is invalid[.]" Keep the N. Shore Country v.
Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 150 Hawai#i 486, 503, 506 P.3d 150, 167
(2022) (citations omitted).
          Rames contends that LIRAB should have remanded the case
concerning Rames's September 14, 2007 injury to DCD "to coreect
[sic] changes in Rames [sic] physical condition such as may be
shown by his doctor's recent medical report, which would
demonstrate that he is now permanently and totally disabled."
The only authority cited by Rames is HRS § 386-89,5 which gives

     5
          HRS § 386-89 (2015) provides:

          Reopening of cases; continuing jurisdiction of director.

                (a)   In the absence of an appeal and within twenty
          days after a copy of the decision has been sent to each
          party, the director of labor and industrial relations may
          upon the director's own motion or upon the application of
          any party reopen a case to permit the introduction of newly
          discovered evidence, and may render a revised decision.

                (b)   The director may at any time, either of the
          director's own motion or upon the application of any party,
          reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced
          on the director or on any party and render such decision as
          is proper under the circumstances.
                (c)   On the application of any party in interest,
          supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the
          ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of
          fact related to the physical condition of the injured
          employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years
          after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or
          not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at
          any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a
          claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which
          may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or
          decrease compensation. No compensation case may be reviewed
          oftener than once in six months and no case in which a claim
          has been rejected shall be reviewed more than once if on
          such review the claim is again rejected. The decision shall
          not affect any compensation previously paid, except that an
          increase of the compensation may be made effective from the
                                                              (continued...)

                                    4
   NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


the director of labor and industrial relations authority to
reopen a workers compensation case under certain conditions, and
subject to certain limitations. The issue Rames sought to remand
— whether his temporary total disabiltiy rating should be
converted to a permanent total disability rating — was not before