Filed 8/24/22 Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] standard rather than extended coverage. They do not separately
address her alternative contention about Section E.
10 As discussed, when Sjobring bought his house, the fee schedule’s list
of standard and extended policies did not mention EAGLE policies.
11This section of the rate schedule was neither attached to the
complaint nor among the documents judicially noticed by the court
below. According to the Kaufman complaint, the Department of
Insurance does not publish the fee schedules filed by title insurers.
21
5. Plaintiffs do not challenge acts authorized by
section 12414.26.
As discussed, section 12414.26 states: “No act done, action
taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by
Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) or Article 5.7
(commencing with Section 12402) of this chapter shall constitute
a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings
under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted
which does not specifically refer to insurance.”
Villanueva held that to the extent the statute immunizes
conduct other than concerted action, it applies only to activity
authorized by articles 5.5 and 5.7. (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th
at pp. 115–116.) As relevant here, article 5.5 provides that