Filed 8/24/22 Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] to consult with each other and with industry organizations and
share information and loss experience data (id., § 12401.4), data
that is central to the insurers’ ability to set rates [citation].
Finally, the article permits entities under the same management
to act in concert. (Ins. Code, § 12401.6.)” (Villanueva, supra, 11
Cal.5th at p. 115.) Article 5.7 regulates insurance advisory
organizations, through which “insurers may obtain a much
deeper pool of loss experience data than they would otherwise
have at their disposal.” (Ibid.)
Section 12414.26, in turn, affords title insurers some level
of immunity from challenges to actions they take under this
scheme. The statute provides: “No act done, action taken, or
agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by
Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) or Article 5.7
(commencing with Section 12402) of this chapter shall constitute
a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings
under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted
which does not specifically refer to insurance.”
Recently, in Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 117–118,
the California Supreme Court rejected a title company’s
expansive view of its immunity from suit under section 12414.26.
Although Villanueva does not expressly define the scope of
13