Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] Thus, Kaufman should have only paid $125, not the $710 that she was charged. The trial court granted defendants’ motions for judgment on the pleadings and dismissed both lawsuits. It concluded that plaintiffs’ allegations amounted to an improper challenge to the “use” of a rate and implicates “ratemaking.” Accordingly, defendants were shielded from liability under section 12414.26, which bars suits under noninsurance laws for any “act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred” by the rate-filing statutes. (§ 12414.26.) On appeal, plaintiffs contend their claims are not barred by section 12414.26 because the lawsuits do not challenge defendants’ ratemaking. Nor do they challenge the amount of any filed rate or coverage classification.