Filed 8/24/22 Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] have been charged defendants’ filed rate of $290. For her part,
Kaufman alleges that under defendants’ filed rates, there was no
charge for a loan policy that was sold concurrently with a
standard coverage owner’s policy. Thus, Kaufman should have
only paid $125, not the $710 that she was charged.
The trial court granted defendants’ motions for judgment
on the pleadings and dismissed both lawsuits. It concluded that
plaintiffs’ allegations amounted to an improper challenge to the
“use” of a rate and implicates “ratemaking.” Accordingly,
defendants were shielded from liability under section 12414.26,
which bars suits under noninsurance laws for any “act done,
action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority
conferred” by the rate-filing statutes. (§ 12414.26.)
On appeal, plaintiffs contend their claims are not barred by
section 12414.26 because the lawsuits do not challenge
defendants’ ratemaking. Nor do they challenge the amount of any
filed rate or coverage classification. Instead, the issue is whether