Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] They do not separately address her alternative contention about Section E. 10 As discussed, when Sjobring bought his house, the fee schedule’s list of standard and extended policies did not mention EAGLE policies. 11This section of the rate schedule was neither attached to the complaint nor among the documents judicially noticed by the court below. According to the Kaufman complaint, the Department of Insurance does not publish the fee schedules filed by title insurers. 21 5. Plaintiffs do not challenge acts authorized by section 12414.26. As discussed, section 12414.26 states: “No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) or Article 5.7 (commencing with Section 12402) of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.” Villanueva held that to the extent the statute immunizes conduct other than concerted action, it applies only to activity authorized by articles 5.5 and 5.7. (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 115–116.) As relevant here, article 5.5 provides that insurers may charge a filed rate after its