Filed 8/24/22 Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] [Citations.]” (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 124.) In this
example, the insurer has rates on file but is not actually charging
the filed rates. That conduct is not authorized by the statute.
Thus, the insurer is not immune from suit. Under defendants’
argument, however, the fact that the insurer is not charging the
filed rates would be irrelevant because courts could not even
consider the question.
We also note that plaintiffs’ claims do not rest on the
premise that defendants violated any statute contained in
article 5.5 or article 5.7. Instead, plaintiffs argue defendants
violated section 12414.27, which prohibits a title insurance
company from charging something other than the rate already on
file.13 Section 12414.27 is found in article 6.9. Because
13Section 12414.27 provides: “no title insurer, underwritten title
company or controlled escrow company shall charge for any title policy
or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in
accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to
25
section 12414.26 applies only to statutes found in articles 5.5 and
5.7, plaintiffs’ challenge is outside the scope of the immunity
statute. And because section 12414.26 does not shield defendants
from suit for charging unauthorized rates, we need not