Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] [Citations.]” (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 124.) In this example, the insurer has rates on file but is not actually charging the filed rates. That conduct is not authorized by the statute. Thus, the insurer is not immune from suit. Under defendants’ argument, however, the fact that the insurer is not charging the filed rates would be irrelevant because courts could not even consider the question. We also note that plaintiffs’ claims do not rest on the premise that defendants violated any statute contained in article 5.5 or article 5.7. Instead, plaintiffs argue defendants violated section 12414.27, which prohibits a title insurance company from charging something other than the rate already on file.13 Section 12414.27 is found in article 6.9. Because 13Section 12414.27 provides: “no title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company shall charge for any title policy or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to 25 section 12414.26 applies only to statutes found in articles 5.5 and 5.7, plaintiffs’ challenge is outside the scope of the immunity statute.