Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] (§ 12340.7.) “The Insurance Code requires all title insurers to file a schedule of their rates with the Commissioner. (Ins. Code, § 12401.1.) … Once rates are filed, regulated entities are required to wait 30 days before using them. (Ins. Code, §§ 12401.1, 12401.7.) This regulatory approach— commonly known as ‘file and use’—allows entities to implement their filed rates without the need for formal prior approval. [Citations.]” (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 113.) Title insurers may not charge more than their filed rates. (§ 12414.27 [title insurers may only charge “in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5”].) As relevant here, article 5.5 (§§ 12401–12401.10) “governs title insurance rate filing and regulation. Among other things, article 5.5 requires title insurers to ‘establish basic classifications 12 of coverages and services’ as a basis for their rates (Ins.