Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] Finally, the article permits entities under the same management to act in concert. (Ins. Code, § 12401.6.)” (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 115.) Article 5.7 regulates insurance advisory organizations, through which “insurers may obtain a much deeper pool of loss experience data than they would otherwise have at their disposal.” (Ibid.) Section 12414.26, in turn, affords title insurers some level of immunity from challenges to actions they take under this scheme. The statute provides: “No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) or Article 5.7 (commencing with Section 12402) of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.” Recently, in Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 117–118, the California Supreme Court rejected a title company’s expansive view of its immunity from suit under section 12414.26. Although Villanueva does not expressly define the scope of 13 section 12414.26 immunity, the opinion makes clear