Filed 8/24/22 Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] business of title insurance.” (§ 12340.7.) “The Insurance Code
requires all title insurers to file a schedule of their rates with the
Commissioner. (Ins. Code, § 12401.1.) … Once rates are filed,
regulated entities are required to wait 30 days before using them.
(Ins. Code, §§ 12401.1, 12401.7.) This regulatory approach—
commonly known as ‘file and use’—allows entities to implement
their filed rates without the need for formal prior approval.
[Citations.]” (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 113.) Title
insurers may not charge more than their filed rates. (§ 12414.27
[title insurers may only charge “in accordance with rate filings
which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5”].)
As relevant here, article 5.5 (§§ 12401–12401.10) “governs
title insurance rate filing and regulation. Among other things,
article 5.5 requires title insurers to ‘establish basic classifications
12
of coverages and services’ as a basis for their rates (Ins. Code,