VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
[…] Commissioner, with review by way of trial de novo in superior
court]).
27
VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
proceedings before the Commissioner in the event of disputes
over charged rates or rating plans or systems. First, a “person
aggrieved by any rate charged . . . by a title insurer . . . may
request such person or entity to review the manner in which the
rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to
insurance or services afforded him. Such request . . . shall be
written.” (Id., § 12414.13.) If unable to obtain satisfaction from
the insurer, the aggrieved consumer may then turn to the
Commissioner: “Any person aggrieved by the action of any such
person or entity in refusing the review requested, or in failing or
refusing to grant all or part of the relief requested, may file a
written complaint and request for hearing with the
commissioner, specifying the grounds relied upon.” (Ibid.)
Under this provision, a written complaint to the regulated entity
is a necessary prerequisite to a written complaint to the
Commissioner; it is only if the written complaint fails that a
person is “aggrieved” and entitled to seek a hearing with the
Commissioner. (Ibid.)