VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
[…] added.) In other words, the statute governs the relationship
between article 5.5 and other parts of the Insurance Code and
resolves any conflict or overlap by specifying that those
provisions specific to title insurance, rather than insurance
generally, should govern unless another provision of the
Insurance Code explicitly specifies otherwise. Section 12414.29
does not govern the relationship between the provisions of
article 5.5 and other noninsurance laws, such as the UCL.15
This reading of the text is supported by considering the
historical background and surrounding statutory scheme.
Section 12414.29 was modeled on a parallel provision in the
McBride-Grunsky Act, Insurance Code section 1860.2, which
provides in nearly identical terms: “The administration and
enforcement of this chapter shall be governed solely by the
provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in this chapter,
no other law relating to insurance and no other provisions in
this code heretofore or hereafter enacted shall apply to or be
construed as supplementing or modifying the provisions of this
15
Fidelity urges that in section 12414.29, “ ‘[n]o other law
relating to insurance’ . . . means no other law,” and if “the
Legislature meant to limit section 12414.29 to other provisions
in the Insurance Code, it could easily and clearly have said so.”