VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
[…] liability for consulting with each other before establishing their
rates. (See State Deputy Ins. Comr. J. R. Maloney, letter to
Governor Earl Warren re Sen. Bill No. 1572, supra, June 10,
1947, pp. 1–2; Deputy Atty. Gen. Harold B. Haas,
interdepartmental communication to Governor Earl Warren re
Sen. Bill No. 1572 (1947 Reg. Sess.) June 11, 1947, pp. 3, 13;
State Fund, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 938–940; Fogel v. Farmers
Group, Inc., supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 1410; Donabedian v.
Mercury Ins. Co., supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 990.) The
available committee reports concerning section 12414.26
amended to narrow immunity to only those acts authorized by
specific articles: “No act done, action taken, or agreement made
pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 (commencing
with Section 12401) or Article 5.7 (commencing with Section
12402) of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds
for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this
state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically
refer to insurance.” (Sen. Bill No. 1293 (1973–1974 Reg. Sess.)
as amended Sept. 10, 1973, § 15.)
As noted above (ante, p. 6), in 1988, voters passed
Proposition 103, an initiative that discarded much of the
original McBride-Grunsky Act and replaced it with a drastically
revised insurance rate regulation scheme.