VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
[…] the Commissioner any power to order restitution to insureds.
Fidelity offers no reason why the Legislature would have
intended to consign consumers to an exclusive set of
administrative remedies incapable of offering restitution for
their losses; this failure to make any provision for restitutionary
relief offers an additional indication that the Legislature did not
intend to make administrative proceedings exclusive of all other
remedies.
Turning from the specific provisions governing
administrative rate proceedings before the Commissioner,
Fidelity also invokes Insurance Code section 12414.29 (section
12414.29) as support for its view that these proceedings are
exclusive of other remedies. Section 12414.29 provides in full:
“The administration and enforcement of Article 5.5
(commencing with Section 12401) and Article 5.7 (commencing
with Section 12402) of this chapter shall be governed solely by
the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in this
chapter, no other law relating to insurance and no other
provisions in this code heretofore or hereafter enacted shall
apply to or be construed as supplementing or modifying the
provisions of such articles unless such other law or other
provision expressly so provides and specifically refers to the
sections of such articles which it intends to supplement or
modify. The provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted
pursuant thereto shall constitute the exclusive regulation of the
conduct of escrow and title transactions by entities engaged in
33
VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
the business of title insurance as defined in Section 12340.3,
notwithstanding any local regulation or ordinance.”
Fidelity’s argument rests solely on the first two sentences
of the provision; we have previously explained that the third
sentence, which was added to the statute some years after it was
enacted, serves “to preempt local regulation, not to exempt title
insurers from other state laws governing unfair business
practices” (Quelimane, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 45), and so it has
no bearing on the viability of Villanueva’s UCL claim. According
to Fidelity, the requirements that the “enforcement of Article 5.5
. . . shall be governed solely by the provisions of this chapter,”
and “no other law relating to insurance” shall apply absent
express provision (§ 12414.29), permit administrative
proceedings before the Commissioner (Ins. Code, §§ 12414.13–
12414.19), but preclude enforcement of article 5.5 through any
other means, including the UCL suit at issue here.
Read in isolation, the first sentence — “The
administration and enforcement of Article 5.5 (commencing
with Section 12401) and Article 5.7 (commencing with Section
12402) of this chapter shall be governed solely by the provisions
of this chapter” — might seem to support Fidelity’s view.
(§ 12414.29.) But this sentence and the following sentence were
enacted together and are better read and understood together.
The first sentence limits administration and enforcement of
articles 5.5 and 5.7 to the provisions of “this chapter,” i.e.,