Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title CA6
[…] Nothing in Article 5.5 authorizes the charging for a service other than in accordance with rate filings. No evidence at trial persuades the Court to depart from this conclusion reached when it denied Fidelity’s motion for nonsuit.” 3. Remedies a. Restitution The trial court determined for several reasons that restitution was not an appropriate equitable remedy under the facts of this case, even though plaintiffs had established that Fidelity violated the UCL. 9 Section 12414.26 states: “No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 (commencing with [s]ection 12401) or Article 5.7 (commencing with [s]ection 12402) of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.” 8 First, the trial court found that plaintiffs had “received the benefit of their bargain,” since they did not “contend the delivery and draw deed services were unwanted, unsatisfactory, or unfairly priced, and all of these services and rates were disclosed up-front and agreed to by Plaintiffs.”