Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title CA6
[…] At trial, plaintiffs asserted two alternate theories of liability under the UCL, “Delivery Theory No.1” and “Delivery Theory No.2,” which were based on the allegedly unlawful charges for delivery services. In “Delivery Theory No.1” (also known as the unfiled rate claim), plaintiffs argued that section 12401.77 prohibited Fidelity from charging the class third party delivery fees because Fidelity had not filed delivery fee rates with the Insurance Commissioner. Alternatively, in “Delivery Theory No.2,” plaintiffs argued that Fidelity 7 Section 12401.7 states: “No title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company shall use any rate in the business of title insurance prior to its effective date nor prior to the filing with respect to such rate having been publicly displayed and made readily available to the public for a period of no less than 30 days in each office of the title insurer, underwritten title company, or controlled escrow company in the county to which such rate applies, and no rate increase shall apply to title policies or services which have been contracted for prior to such effective date.” 6 had unlawfully charged double delivery fees by including those fees in its base rate for its escrow services and additionally as separate fees for delivery.