Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title CA6
[…] The court rejected Fidelity’s contention that it was not required to file a rate for fees charged for delivery by third party vendors, such as an overnight delivery company, based on a plain language interpretation of section 12414.278 and the Insurance Commissioner’s similar interpretation that rate filings are required for fees charged for delivery by third party vendors. The court did 8 Section 12414.27 provides in part: “[N]o title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company shall charge for any title policy or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5 (commencing with [s]ection 12401) of this chapter or as otherwise authorized by such article[.]” 7 not reach the merits of alternative Delivery Theory No.2 in light of the court’s ruling on Delivery Theory No.1. As to the Draw Deed Theory, the trial court found that (1) during the “Gap Period,” “[f]rom May 28, 2006 until February 2, 2008, Fidelity’s rate filings for sale/resale