COURT OF APPEALS
[…] crime Lundy was assigned to investigate.
Given the totality of the circumstances, and viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the trial court’s denial of the motion to suppress, we hold that Lundy had sufficient
reasonable suspicion to justify an investigative detention of Appellant, and the trial court did not
3
Lundy and the arresting officer also had probable cause to arrest Appellant for evading arrest or detention once he
fled the scene given that Lundy ordered him to place his hands outside the window. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal
special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”).
13
abuse its discretion by denying the motion. See, e.g., Childs v. State, No. 05-01-01863-CR, 2003
WL 67980, at *1 (Tex.App.--Dallas Jan. 9, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
publication) (where police officer stopped vehicle that had blood smeared on the trunk, officer had