2 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
[…] for threatening a person assisting federal officers and
employees in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).
Anderson threatened to kill a Protective Security Officer
while he was on duty at the Long Beach Social Security
Office. The PSO was an employee of a private company that
had been contracted by the Federal Protective Service to
“provide security services at government-owned and leased
properties.”
Section 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits threats against “a United
States official, a United States judge, a Federal law
enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a
crime under section 1114 of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114
prohibits killing or attempting to kill “any officer or
employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch
of the United States Government . . . while such officer or
employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of
official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or
employee in the performance of such duties.”
Agreeing with the Third and Eighth Circuits, the panel
held that the plain language of § 115(a)(1)(B) includes all
persons described in § 1114. The panel rejected Anderson’s
argument that the word “official” was a “term of limitation”
*