2 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
[…] at 783–84. Although acknowledging that § 1114 has been
cross-referenced in other statutes containing words broader
than “official,” the Eighth Circuit was nevertheless persuaded
that “there is nothing in the legislative history of these other
statutes, or of the later amendments to § 115(a)(1)(B) and
§ 1114, that suggests Congress intended to change, or to
clarify, the fundamental relationship between’ § 115 and
§ 1114.” Id. at 784 (citation, alteration, and internal quotation
marks omitted). This “fundamental relationship” is that
§ 115(a)(1)(B) incorporates § 1114 in its entirety. Id.
at 784–85.
16 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
We are similarly persuaded that the plain language of
§ 115 incorporates all persons described in § 1114. Section
115(a)(1)(B) criminalizes threatening to assault, kidnap or
murder “a United States official, a United States judge, a
Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
would be a crime under [section 1114].” 18 U.S.C.
§ 115(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Congress explicitly
delineated the defined categories of “United States official,”
“United States judge,” and “Federal law enforcement
officer,” in § 115. Id. § 115(c). This phrasing “strongly
suggests” that the following phrase—“official whose killing