2 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
[…] Even if the government is correct and Anderson was required to raise this
claim before trial, the claim is not waived because the district court
addressed it on the merits in a written decision. See United States v. Scott,
705 F.3d 410, 416 (9th Cir. 2012) (“Even where a waiver argument may
be available, when a court rules on the merits of an untimely suppression
motion, it implicitly concludes that there is adequate cause to grant relief
from a waiver of the right to seek suppression. . . .”) (citation, alteration,
and internal quotation marks omitted).
12 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON
In turn, § 1114 provides, in relevant part, that:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer
or employee of the United States or of any
agency in any branch of the United States
Government (including any member of the
uniformed services) while such officer or
employee is engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties, or any person
assisting such an officer or employee in the
performance of such duties or on account of
that assistance, shall be punished . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1114(a) (2018) (emphasis added).
In cases requiring statutory interpretation, “our starting
point is the plain language of the statute.” United States v.
Williams, 659 F.3d 1223, 1225 (9th Cir. 2011). Our review
of the statute’s plain language involves an examination of