United States v. Jacqueline Anderson
[…] After being sentenced to one year of probation and a fine, Anderson filed a timely notice of appeal. II. Discussion Anderson challenges the district court’s denial of her Rule 29 motion for judgment of acquittal. She argues on appeal that PSO Bacchus is not an “official” under 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). This argument presents a question of UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON 11 statutory interpretation, which we decide de novo. See United States v. Pacheco, 977 F.3d 764, 767 (9th Cir. 2020).3 Anderson was charged under § 115(a)(1)(B) which provides in pertinent part: Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under section 1114 of this title, . . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (2018) (emphasis added). 3 The government argues that Anderson waived her claim that PSO Bacchus is not an “official” covered by 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) by failing to raise it in a pretrial motion as required by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3).