United States v. Jacqueline Anderson
[…] See United States v. Scott, 705 F.3d 410, 416 (9th Cir. 2012) (“Even where a waiver argument may be available, when a court rules on the merits of an untimely suppression motion, it implicitly concludes that there is adequate cause to grant relief from a waiver of the right to seek suppression. . . .”) (citation, alteration, and internal quotation marks omitted). 12 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON In turn, § 1114 provides, in relevant part, that: Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished . . . 18 U.S.C. § 1114(a) (2018) (emphasis added). In cases requiring statutory interpretation, “our starting point is the plain language of the statute.” United States v. Williams, 659 F.3d 1223, 1225 (9th Cir. 2011).