United States v. Jacqueline Anderson
[…] This “fundamental relationship” is that § 115(a)(1)(B) incorporates § 1114 in its entirety. Id. at 784–85. 16 UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON We are similarly persuaded that the plain language of § 115 incorporates all persons described in § 1114. Section 115(a)(1)(B) criminalizes threatening to assault, kidnap or murder “a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under [section 1114].” 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Congress explicitly delineated the defined categories of “United States official,” “United States judge,” and “Federal law enforcement officer,” in § 115. Id. § 115(c).