JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
[…] recognize as much by designating “Zone Map Change REZ#832-21 (APN
114-19-008D)” as the “measure” on the petition, without reference to the
entirety of the Board of Supervisors’ agenda. The court therefore erred in
its interpretation of § 19-101(A), insofar as it concluded the measure at issue
was the entire agenda. See Arrett, 237 Ariz. 74, ¶ 7.
¶23 RWP nevertheless argues that when § 19-101(A) is read in
conjunction with § 19-121(E), the “logical conclusion . . . is that when there
is not an ordinance resolution to identify a measure, the meeting minutes
suffice for identification.” Section 19-121(E) provides:
For the purposes of this article and article
4 of this chapter, the measure to be attached to
the petition as enacted by the legislative body of
an incorporated city, town or county means the
adopted ordinance or resolution signed by the
mayor or the chairman of the board of
supervisors, as appropriate, and signed by the
clerk of the municipality or the clerk of the
board, as appropriate, or, in the absence of a
written ordinance or resolution, that portion of
the minutes of the legislative body that is
approved by the governing body and filed with
the clerk of the governing body and that reflects
the action taken by that body when adopting
the measure. In the case of zoning measures, the
measure shall also include a legal description of
10
JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
Opinion of the Court
the property and any amendments made to the
ordinance by the legislative body.
¶24 Even assuming we must construe the two statutes together,
see Larson, 106 Ariz. at 122; Heinfeld, 134 Ariz. at 134, we find RWP’s
argument unpersuasive. Section 19-121(E) discusses “the measure to be
attached to the petition.” See Simpson v. Comm. Against Unconstitutional
Takings, L.L.C., 193 Ariz. 391, ¶ 13 (App. 1998) (interpreting § 19-121(E) to
mean: “If the ordinance or resolution has been adopted, attach that to the
referendum petition; in the absence of a written ordinance or resolution,