JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
[…] In addition, the trial court allowed Jones to present
arguably tardy evidence about the additional twelve signatures of
individuals who were not in the voter rolls that, Jones maintained, should
be disqualified pursuant to the court’s earlier grant of summary judgment.
Cf. State v. Ross, 166 Ariz. 579, 584 (App. 1990) (“essential fairness” underlies
17
JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
Opinion of the Court
system of justice). We therefore cannot say the court abused its discretion
in declining to deem this argument waived. See Hawkins, 152 Ariz. at 503.
¶45 The final issue concerns § 19-121.02(A), which provides that,
after receiving referendum petition signature sheets, the county recorder
“shall determine which signatures of individuals whose names were
transmitted shall be disqualified.” The statute further provides, in relevant
part, that “[i]f a petitioner signed more than once, all but one otherwise
valid signature shall be disqualified.” § 19-121.02(A)(8).
¶46 Below, Jones argued, “[I]f a person signs a referendum