JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
[…] intentionally excluded remedies).
¶21 Section 19-101(A) plainly prescribes the form of a referendum
petition. See Direct Sellers Ass’n v. McBrayer, 109 Ariz. 3, 5-6 (1972) (statute
9
JONES v. RESPECT THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE
Opinion of the Court
“prescribes what the petition for referendum shall contain, how it shall be
signed, and by whom it shall be verified” (quoting AAD Temple Bldg. Ass’n
v. Duluth, 160 N.W. 682, 684 (Minn. 1916))). It applies to “a measure or item,
section or part of a measure enacted by the legislature, or by the legislative
body of an incorporated city, town or county.” § 19-101(A).
¶22 At issue here was a county measure, specifically, a rezoning
request, REZ#832-21, which the Graham County Board of Supervisors
approved in June 2021. See A.R.S. § 19-142(D) (explaining that “a person or
organization may file a referendum petition against the rezoning of a parcel
of property” upon approval of rezoning) (emphasis added). And RWP was
challenging the entire rezoning, not a part thereof. Put another way, the
measure at issue was not the Board of Supervisors’ agenda, as the trial court
found. See Grosvenor Holdings L.C. v. City of Peoria, 195 Ariz. 137, ¶ 14 (App.