Moreno v. Jones
[…] “To discern the intent the court will examine the policy behind the statute, the evil sought to be remedied, the context, the language, and the historical background of the statute.” Clifton v. DeCillis, 187 Ariz. 112, 114, 927 P.2d 772, 774 (1996). ¶25 Jones argues that “petition forgery” should be understood to refer to the conduct proscribed in A.R.S. § 16- 1020 (1996), the penal provision of the election laws concerning the improper signing of nomination petitions.1 Jones argues that he signed his own name and did not violate A.R.S. § 16-1020. ¶26 Moreno, on the other hand, argues that “petition forgery” occurs if a person violates the Criminal Code’s general 1 Under A.R.S. § 16-1020, “[a] person knowingly signing any name other than his own to a nomination petition . . . except in a circumstance where he signs for a person, in the presence of and at the specific request of such person who is incapable of signing his own name because of physical infirmity, or knowingly signing his name more than once to a nomination petition . . . or who is not at the time of signing a qualified elector entitled to vote at the election initiated by the petition, is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.” 12 prohibition on forgery in A.R.S. § 13-2002(a)(3) (2001), and that this statute makes it a class four felony for a person, with the intent to defraud, to offer or present “a forged instrument or one that contains false information.” Id.