SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] must look to other materials to determine the legislature’s
intent. “To discern the intent the court will examine the
policy behind the statute, the evil sought to be remedied, the
context, the language, and the historical background of the
statute.” Clifton v. DeCillis, 187 Ariz. 112, 114, 927 P.2d
772, 774 (1996).
¶25 Jones argues that “petition forgery” should be
understood to refer to the conduct proscribed in A.R.S. § 16-
1020 (1996), the penal provision of the election laws concerning
the improper signing of nomination petitions.1 Jones argues that
he signed his own name and did not violate A.R.S. § 16-1020.
¶26 Moreno, on the other hand, argues that “petition
forgery” occurs if a person violates the Criminal Code’s general
1
Under A.R.S. § 16-1020, “[a] person knowingly signing any name
other than his own to a nomination petition . . . except in a
circumstance where he signs for a person, in the presence of and
at the specific request of such person who is incapable of
signing his own name because of physical infirmity, or knowingly
signing his name more than once to a nomination petition . . .
or who is not at the time of signing a qualified elector
entitled to vote at the election initiated by the petition, is
guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.”
12
prohibition on forgery in A.R.S. § 13-2002(a)(3) (2001), and
that this statute makes it a class four felony for a person,
with the intent to defraud, to offer or present “a forged
instrument or one that contains false information.” Id. Moreno