SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] influenced the trial court’s initial ruling. In these
circumstances, the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in
re-opening the judgment pursuant to Rule 60(c) or, having done
so, in granting a new trial pursuant to Rule 59(b).
IV. Petition Forgery
¶18 The trial court found that Jones had presented
petitions to the Arizona Secretary of State, which he had signed
as the circulator, knowing that he had not obtained the
signatures in his presence as required by A.R.S. § 16-321(D).
9
This conduct, the trial court further concluded, constituted
“petition forgery” within the meaning of A.R.S. § 16-351(F).
The latter statute provides that “all petitions that have been
submitted by a candidate who is found guilty of petition forgery
shall be disqualified and that candidate shall not be eligible
to seek election to a public office for a period of not less
than five years.” A.R.S. § 16-351(F).
¶19 Jones argues both that there was insufficient evidence
to support the trial court’s finding that he was not the
circulator of the petitions containing signatures dated April
17, May 1, and May 2, and that, even if he did not circulate