SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] inquiry are two provisions in Article 1 of Chapter 6 requiring
formation of political committees by those making campaign
3
expenditures or receiving contributions, A.R.S. §§ 16-903(A) and
(B).
¶7 A “candidate” is defined as “an individual who
receives or gives consent for receipt of a contribution for his
nomination for or election to any office in this state.” A.R.S.
§ 16-901(2) (2006). A candidate is required to form a campaign
committee “before making any expenditures, accepting any
contributions, distributing any campaign literature or
circulating any petitions.” A.R.S. § 16-903(A). Section 16-
903(B) requires an “individual” to form an exploratory committee
“before making any expenditures, accepting any contributions or
distributing any campaign literature.” The term “individual” is
not separately defined, but in context refers to a subset of
persons who do not meet the statutory definition of a candidate.
¶8 The Contestants claim that circulating nominating
petitions before the formation of a campaign committee violates
§ 16-903(A).