SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] A.R.S.
§ 16-924(B).
¶11 In turn, § 16-903(G) provides:
A person who violates this section [§ 16-903] is
subject to a civil penalty imposed as prescribed in
§ 16-924 of up to three times the amount of money that
has been received, expended or promised in violation
of this section or up to three times the value in
money for an equivalent of money or other things of
value that have been received, expended or promised in
violation of this section.
Chapter 6 contains no provision authorizing a court to strike
signatures obtained before formation of a campaign committee.
In contrast, A.R.S. § 19-114(B) (Supp. 2010), which governs
initiatives and referenda, expressly provides that signatures
5
obtained “prior to the filing of the committee’s statement of
organization . . . are void and shall not be counted in
determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.”
¶12 Election contests “are purely statutory and dependent
upon statutory provisions for their conduct.” Van Ardsell v.
Shumway, 165 Ariz. 289, 291, 798 P.2d 1298, 1300 (1990) (quoting
Donaghey v. Att’y Gen., 120 Ariz. 93, 95, 584 P.2d 557, 559
(1978)) (internal quotation marks omitted).