SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] individual who has not yet become a candidate.
¶9 We need not resolve this dispute today. We assume,
without deciding, that the Contestants violated § 16-903(A) by
circulating nominating petitions before forming campaign
committees. But, like the superior court, we conclude that the
4
exclusive remedy for such a violation is the civil penalty
provided in the campaign finance statutes.
B.
¶10 When the secretary of state “has reasonable cause to
believe” that a candidate for statewide office or the
legislature is violating “any provision of [Title 16, Chapter 6,
Article 1],” he must “notify the attorney general.” A.R.S.
§ 16-924(A). The attorney general then “may serve on the person
an order requiring compliance with that provision.” Id. The
alleged violator has twenty days to comply with the order or
request an administrative hearing. Id. Absent compliance or
appeal, the attorney general “shall issue an order assessing a
civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars.” A.R.S.
§ 16-924(B).