SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] terms, the “resign to run” law will be rendered a nullity.
¶17 The argument fails. This is not an action seeking to
oust an incumbent from public office, but rather an election
8
contest. See A.R.S. § 12-2041 (2003) (authorizing attorney
general to bring action against any person unlawfully holding
public office); Op. Pima County Att’y 09-02 (declining, after
attorney general recused himself and assigned matter to Pima
County Attorney, to institute action against Huppenthal for a
violation of § 38-296).
¶18 In any event, nothing in our opinion today conflicts
with § 38-296 or prevents its enforcement in an appropriate
case. The legislature has expressly provided that “[a]n elected
official is not deemed to have offered himself for nomination or
election to an office . . . solely by his designation of a
candidate campaign committee.” A.R.S. § 16-903(F); see also Op.
Ariz. Att’y Gen. I10-005 (opining that formation of an
exploratory committee does not trigger obligation to resign from
current office). Moreover, an incumbent is only “deemed to have