SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] But no decision of this Court has so held, nor does any
provision in § 16-351 so provide. Section 16-351(A)
contemplates challenges to individual signatures on a nominating
petition. Such challenges, however, typically attack
qualifications of signators, e.g., Lubin v. Thomas, 213 Ariz.
496, 497 ¶ 6, 144 P.3d 510, 511 (2006), the validity of the
circulator’s verification, e.g., Moreno v. Jones, 213 Ariz. 94,
98 ¶ 22, 139 P.3d 612, 616 (2006), or the form of the petitions,
e.g., Bee v. Day, 218 Ariz. 505, 507-08 ¶¶ 11-14, 189 P.3d 1078,
1080-81 (2008). Section 16-351(A) is part of Title 16, Chapter
3, which governs “Nomination Procedures,” and applies to “any
court action challenging the nomination of a candidate as
provided for in this chapter,” not to alleged violations of the
campaign finance laws in Chapter 6.
¶15 Nor does A.R.S. § 16-351(B) authorize the remedy
sought by the Contestants. That statute allows an elector to
“challenge a candidate for any reason relating to qualifications
7
for the office sought as prescribed by law, including age,
residency or professional requirements.” Id. Under that
provision, a court may enjoin placement on the primary ballot of
a candidate who does not meet the statutory or constitutional
requirements for the office sought. See, e.g., Bearup v. Voss,
142 Ariz. 489, 491, 690 P.2d 790, 792 (App. 1984); see generally
Ariz.