SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] decision.
¶2 We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised
Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 16-351(A) (Supp. 2005).
I. Background
¶3 To be placed on the ballot, a candidate for a school
district governing board must submit nomination petitions signed
by a sufficient number of qualified electors. Id. § 16-322(A)
(11). The number of required signatures generally is a
2
specified percentage of the district’s total registered voters,
but not more than 400. Id.
¶4 Thomas needed 400 signatures to appear on the November
7, 2006 ballot; he filed 481. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-351(A),
Barbara Lubin filed a lawsuit challenging 160 of the signatures.
As required by the statute, her complaint specified “the
petition number, line number and basis for the challenge for
each signature being challenged.” Id.
¶5 When an elector challenges signatures on a candidate’s
nomination petitions, the challenged signatures must be
verified. Id. The County Recorder performs this task as the
public official charged with maintaining the voting register.
See id. §§ 16-161 to -162 (1996).