Transportation Infrastructure v. Brewer
[…] Subsection (C) allows a suit to enjoin the Secretary from certifying an initiative measure to the ballot if the “petition filed is not legally sufficient.” A.R.S. § 19- 122(C). Subsection (C) contains no time limitation, but we have held that any suit under this provision “must be initiated and heard in time to prepare the ballots for absentee voting to avoid rendering an action moot.” Kromko v. Superior Court, 168 Ariz. 51, 57, 811 P.2d 12, 18 (1991). ¶19 By their terms, neither § 19-121.03 nor § 19-122(C) applies to TIME’s claims against the Secretary of State. The 11 only other judicial review provision in Chapter 1 is A.R.S. § 19-122(A). That statute provides in relevant part as follows: If the secretary of state refuses to accept and file a petition for the initiative . . . which has been presented within the time prescribed, or if he refuses to transmit the facsimiles of a signature sheet or sheets or affidavits of circulators to the county recorders for certification under § 19-121.01, he shall provide the person who submitted the petition, proposal, signature sheet or affidavit with a written statement of the reason for the refusal. Within ten calendar days after the refusal any citizen may apply to the superior court for a writ of mandamus to compel the secretary of state to file the petition or proposal or transmit the facsimiles . . . .7 ¶20 The superior court held that § 19-122(A) governs TIME’s claims against the Secretary.