MUSSI, ET AL. V. KATIE HOBBS/ADRC ACTION
[…] Town of Scottsdale v. State ex
rel. Pickrell, 98 Ariz. 382, 386 (1965). “Also, a court will not inflate, expand,
stretch or extend a statute to matters not falling within its expressed
provisions.” City of Phoenix. v. Donofrio, 99 Ariz. 130, 133 (1965).
a. Removal of signatures based on circulator
¶35 Section 19-121.04(A) provides the method for calculating the
number of valid signatures to qualify an initiative for the ballot
“after . . . the certification of each county recorder.” The first step is to
subtract signatures removed by the county recorders pursuant to
§ 19-121.01(A)(1) from the initial total of eligible signatures.
§ 19-121.04(A)(1). This review, which mirrors the Secretary’s initial
review, requires the removal of signatures on “sheets on which the
circulator is required to be registered with the [Secretary] pursuant to § 19-
118 and the circulator is not properly registered at the time the petitions
were circulated.” § 19-121.01(A)(1)(h).
¶36 In a manner similar to the review by the Secretary and county
recorders, individuals may challenge the registration of circulators
pursuant to § 19-118(F) on the same bases for which the Secretary and
county recorders disqualify signatures. However, although