MUSSI, ET AL. V. KATIE HOBBS/ADRC ACTION
[…] superfluous.”). Subtracting signatures disqualified pursuant to § 19-
118(F) in the same manner as those disqualified on similar bases by the
Secretary and county recorders harmonizes § 19-118’s provisions and the
requirements of § 19-121.04(A)(1).
¶39 We therefore conclude that signatures invalidated under
§ 19-118(F) must be included in the signatures subtracted from the total of
eligible signatures pursuant to § 19-121.04(A)(1).
b. Disqualification of individual signatures
¶40 The next step involves subtracting signatures invalidated by
county recorders for other reasons. § 19-121.04(A)(2). Other reasons
signatures may be deemed ineligible include “[n]o residence address or
description of residence location,” § 19-121.02(A)(1), “[t]he individual was
not a qualified elector on the date of signing the petition,” § 19-121.02(A)(5),
or for duplicate signatures, § 19-121.02(A)(8). The county recorders’
review thus mirrors the Secretary’s. § 19-121.02(A)(11) (providing that
county recorders shall disqualify signatures “[f]or the same reasons any