MUSSI, ET AL. V. KATIE HOBBS/ADRC ACTION
[…] county recorders shall disqualify signatures “[f]or the same reasons any
signatures or entire petition sheets could have been removed by the
15
MUSSI, ET AL. V. KATIE HOBBS/ADRC ACTION
Opinion of the Court
secretary of state pursuant to § 19-121.01, subsection A, paragraph . . . 3”).
¶41 Similarly, § 19-122(C) permits challenges to individual
signatures by providing that “[a]ny person may contest the validity of an
initiative” based on a failure to comply with chapter 1, title 19, which
includes provisions governing the validity of petition signatures for
initiatives. For example, § 19-112(A) requires that a “qualified elector shall
sign his first and last names in the spaces provided . . ., print his first and
last names and write . . . the signer’s residence address, giving street name
and number, and if he has no street address, a description of his residence
location” and provide “the date on which the elector signed the petition.”
Section 19-115(B) prohibits a person from “knowingly sign[ing] his name
more than once for the same measure . . . at one election” or failing to be “a
qualified elector” at the time of signing.