LEACH v. REAGAN/
[…] the Committee’s statement of organization and initiative application are
invalid, and all of its petition signatures are void pursuant to A.R.S.
§ 19-114(B). As to this claim, Plaintiffs have named the Secretary of State as
a party solely because she is the public officer responsible for approving the
Initiative for placement on the ballot. See A.R.S. § 19-121.04(B) (stating the
Secretary of State must certify and approve whether an initiative has a
sufficient number of signatures to be placed on the ballot).
¶75 Plaintiffs’ second claim is based on the actions of the
Secretary of State. See § 19-122(C) (permitting “[a]n action that contests the
validity of an initiative . . . based on the actions of the secretary of state”).
Plaintiffs assert that because the Committee failed to disclose NextGen as a
sponsor on its statement of organization and initiative application, the
Secretary of State should have rejected these “defective” documents and
declined to issue the Committee a serial number to circulate initiative