LEACH v. REAGAN/
[…] § 19-122(C) because it challenges both (1) the Secretary’s act in accepting a
defective application package and issuing an official serial number in
violation of § 19-111(A) and (B), and (2) the Committee’s failure to file a
valid statement of organization with its application as required by
§ 19-111(A).
¶15 Before resolving this issue, it is useful to consider the
interplay between Titles 16 and 19 concerning a statement of organization.
An entity wishing to form as a PAC to support or oppose an initiative
measure must file a statement of organization in compliance with
§ 16-906(B). That statute directs how a committee must be named and
requires the statement of organization to list other information, including
“[t]he name, mailing address, e-mail address, website, if any, and telephone
number of any sponsor.” § 16-906(B)(2).
¶16 The statement of organization must be filed with a “filing
officer,” § 16-906(A), who is either the Secretary, for a statewide ballot
measure, or a county, city, or town officer, for a local ballot measure, A.R.S.
§§ 16-901(27), -928(A).