SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] forth the contents of the oath, see A.R.S. § 19-205(B),3 which
the affidavit in this case tracks nearly identically, including
an affirmation that the signers’ names and addresses were
written in the circulator’s presence and were “correctly
stated.” This satisfies the constitution’s genuineness
requirement.4 Requiring anything more than affirmation that the
circulator believed that the signers were qualified electors and
that they signed in his presence would frustrate rather than
promote the public’s right to recall. See Pacuilla, 186 Ariz.
at 368, 923 P.2d at 834.
3
A.R.S. § 19-205(B) provides as follows:
The person before whom the signatures were written on
the signature sheet shall in an affidavit subscribed
and sworn to by him before a notary public verify that
each of the names on the sheet was signed in his
presence on the date indicated, and that in his belief
each signer was a qualified elector of the election
district on the date indicated in which such recall
election will be conducted.
Moreover, each signature must be made in the circulator’s
presence. Id. § 19-205(A).
4
Other than checking birth certificates, social security
cards, state-issued driver’s licenses, and voter registration
cards, it is difficult to conceive how a circulator might verify