MORALES V. ARCHIBALD
[…] We decline to do so here as well.
4
MORALES V. ARCHIBALD
Opinion of the Court
¶13 The legislature has statutorily created a broad private right of
action in the context of initiatives and referenda but has declined to do so
for recalls. With that background, we will not construe § 19-208.04(B) as
implicitly incorporating § 19-122. See City of Flagstaff v. Mangum, 164 Ariz.
395, 398 (1990) (stating “[w]here the legislature uses a term within one
statute and excludes it from another, the term usually will not be read into
the provision from which it was excluded”).
B.
¶14 By its terms, § 19-208.04 authorizes a challenge to “the
number of signatures certified by the county recorder under the provisions
of § 19-208.02.” Section 19-208.02(A), in turn, requires “the county recorder
[to] determine the number of signatures or affidavits of individuals whose
names were transmitted that must be disqualified for any of the reasons set
forth in § 19-121.02, subsection A.” Under § 19-121.02(A), the county