MORALES V. ARCHIBALD
[…] ¶3 Rosa Maria Morales, an elector of District 7, then filed this
action challenging the recall petition in superior court. She raised three
objections: (1) the Committee failed to attach the “official text of the recall,
which consists of the date-and-time stamped copy of the petition serial
number application,” to petition sheets in violation of A.R.S. §§ 19-
202.01(D) and -203(D); (2) “a copy of the petition form” was not attached to
the Committee’s petition application, in violation of § 19-202.01(B)-(C); and
(3) the petition sheets did not include language required by A.R.S. § 19-
204(A).
¶4 The Committee moved to dismiss, arguing that Morales
lacked a statutory cause of action, as the sole statute authorizing an elector’s
challenge to recall petitions is A.R.S. § 19-208.04, which only allows
challenges to “the number of signatures certified by the county recorder
under the provisions of § 19-208.02.” (Pursuant to Phoenix City Charter
Chapter XVII, § 3, the Phoenix City Clerk takes the place of the county
2
MORALES V. ARCHIBALD
Opinion of the Court
recorder in the signature verification process.) On the merits, the