MORALES V. ARCHIBALD
[…] action in the context of initiatives and referenda but has declined to do so
for recalls. With that background, we will not construe § 19-208.04(B) as
implicitly incorporating § 19-122. See City of Flagstaff v. Mangum, 164 Ariz.
395, 398 (1990) (stating “[w]here the legislature uses a term within one
statute and excludes it from another, the term usually will not be read into
the provision from which it was excluded”).
B.
¶14 By its terms, § 19-208.04 authorizes a challenge to “the
number of signatures certified by the county recorder under the provisions
of § 19-208.02.” Section 19-208.02(A), in turn, requires “the county recorder
[to] determine the number of signatures or affidavits of individuals whose
names were transmitted that must be disqualified for any of the reasons set
forth in § 19-121.02, subsection A.” Under § 19-121.02(A), the county
recorder must disqualify signatures for statutorily prescribed reasons,
including “the same reasons any signatures or entire petition sheets could
have been removed by the secretary of state pursuant to § 19-121.01,