People v. Rosner CA5
[…] Henderson (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 533, 542, quoting People v. Villanueva (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 411, 422.) “Under section 1387, felony prosecutions are generally ‘subject to a two-dismissal rule; two 4 Subject to certain exceptions, section 1387 provides, “An order terminating an action pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b, 861, 871, or 995, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense if it is a felony or if it is a misdemeanor charged together with a felony and the action has been previously terminated pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b, 861, 871, or 995, or if it is a misdemeanor not charged together with a felony .…” (Id., subd. (a).) Section 1387.1 provides, “Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith.” (Id., subd. (a).) “‘[E]xcusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.” (Id., subd. (b).) 4. previous dismissals of charges for the same offense will bar a new felony charge.’” (People v.