If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] This appeal followed.
II. 180-DAY RULE
Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to dismiss
on the basis of the 180-day rule. We agree.
This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss.
People v Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284 (2012). A trial court abuses its
discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principles outcomes. Id. Further, we review
de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Lown, 488 Mich at 254.
The requirements of the 180-day rule are set forth in MCL 780.131(1), which provides in
relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
-3-
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate
shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes
to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a
statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The
written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
MCL 780.133, which governs the failure to comply with the 180-day rule, provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made,
no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried
warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
The statutory 180–day period begins on the date when the prosecutor receives the required
notice from the MDOC. People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 247; 794 NW2d 9 (2011). However, the