If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a
statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The
written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
MCL 780.133, which governs the failure to comply with the 180-day rule, provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made,
no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried
warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
The statutory 180–day period begins on the date when the prosecutor receives the required
notice from the MDOC. People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 247; 794 NW2d 9 (2011). However, the
“the rule does not require that a trial be commenced or completed within 180 days of the date
notice was delivered.