P Iconic Real Estate LLC v. Acm Investment Group LLC
[…] Further, the record indicates that MHC and ACM, both limited-liability companies, sought to purchase the Property. Plaintiff’s allegations and arguments reveal that Manju did not act in his individual personal capacity but on behalf of the two companies. Michigan recognizes the general principle that courts respect separate entities. Wells v Firestone Tire & Rubber Co, 421 Mich 641, 650; 364 NW2d 670 (1984). Reinforcing this concept is Michigan’s Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4501 et seq., which provides that “a person that is a member or manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable for the acts, debts, or obligations of the limited liability company.” MCL 450.4501(4).