If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Finally, the most significant problem with defendant’s alternative interpretation of MCL
600.5821(2)(a) and (b) as barring all actions for possession or recovery of land that require
statutory periods to establish is that it would render subsection (c) surplusage. “Every word of a
statute should be given meaning and no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory
if at all possible.” Baker v Gen Motors Corp, 409 Mich 639, 665; 297 NW2d 387 (1980). MCL
“Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of
limitations, or laches.” MCL 600.5821(1), as amended by 1988 PA 35.
6
For instance, the Legislature could have amended subsection (2) to state, “An action for the
recovery of any land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground,
to which a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is
a party is not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches.”
-7-
600.5821(2)(c) provides that certain governmental entities are not subject to claims “for adverse
possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement.” MCL
600.5821(2)(c). Each of these claims requires the passage of time to establish. See Walters v