If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 600.5821(2)(a) applies when a governmental entity is asserting its right to land, not when it is
defending its right to land. Similarly, laches is generally an affirmative defense that a plaintiff is
“subject to” when they sleep on their rights, see Knight v Northpointe Bank, 300 Mich App 109,
114-115; 832 NW2d 439 (2013) (explaining the doctrine of laches), suggesting that MCL
600.5821(2)(b) applies when a governmental entity is asserting a quiet title claim, not when it is
defending one.
This conclusion is further supported by reading MCL 600.5821(2)(a) and (b) in conjunction
with subsection (1). That subsection provides in relevant part, “An action for the recovery of any
land to which this state is a party is not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches.” MCL
600.5821(1). Unlike MCL 600.5821(2) in which governmental entities are “not subject to . . .
periods of limitations” or laches in actions for the recovery of land, subsection (1) states that the