If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] or otherwise which may have been made since the purchase, dedication or gift nor any
encroachments which were within the limits of such right of way at the time of such purchase,
dedication or gift, and no encroachments which may hereafter be made, shall give the party or
parties, firm or corporation so encroaching, any title or right to the land so encroached upon.”)
(Emphasis added.)
-8-
B. MCL 224.18
Defendant alternatively argues that the Legislature abrogated the doctrine of common-law
abandonment by making MCL 224.18 the exclusive means by which a county road commission
can abandon a public right-of-way.
MCL 224.18 provides in relevant part:
(3) The board of county road commissioners of any county that has adopted
the county road system, at any time, may either relinquish jurisdiction of or
absolutely abandon and discontinue any county road, or any part of a county road,
by a resolution adopted by a majority vote. The vote of the county road
commissioners in respect to either relinquishment of jurisdiction or absolute
abandonment and discontinuance shall be taken and entered, and notice given, in
the same manner as required in this section in cases in which county roads are
adopted. After proceedings to relinquish jurisdiction have been had, the jurisdiction
and control of the road, or part of the road, except as otherwise provided in this
section, shall revert to the municipality within which the road is situated, and the
county shall be relieved of the responsibility for the road. After proceedings to
abandon absolutely and discontinue, the road or part of the road shall cease to exist
as a public highway unless the unit of government that acquires the property or
control of the property permits use as a public highway. Subject to subsection (8),
the board, at the time of the passage of a resolution to abandon absolutely and
discontinue any portion of a highway under its jurisdiction, shall determine in the
resolution that it is in the best interests of the public that the highway or portion of
the highway be absolutely abandoned and discontinued. The board shall cause a
true copy of every resolution or other proceeding containing an accurate description
of the lands comprising the highway or portion of the highway that has been
absolutely abandoned and discontinued to be recorded in the office of the register
of deeds for the county where the lands are situated.
(4) The board of county road commissioners shall not absolutely abandon
and discontinue any highway, or part of a highway, except as provided in this