Lanny L Scoby Trust v. Brian H Mitchell
[…] Milot v Dep’t of Transp, 318 Mich App 272, 275; 897 NW2d 248 (2016). “If reasonable minds could not differ on the legal effects of the facts, it is a question of law whether governmental immunity bars a plaintiff’s claim.” Id. at 275-276. This Court reviews questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation, de novo. See id. at 276. III. MCL 600.5821 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by ruling that their claim of common-law abandonment of Loftus Road was barred by MCL 600.5821. We agree. MCL 600.5821 provides, in relevant part: (1) An action for the recovery of any land to which this state is a party is not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land. (2) In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is not subject to any of the following: (a) The periods of limitations under this act. (b) Laches. (c) A claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement. According to the Road Commission, although plaintiffs’ complaint alleges a claim of common-law abandonment, it is actually a claim for adverse possession because plaintiffs asserted in their complaint that Loftus Road was abandoned for at least 15 years, which is the length of the statutory