Lanny L Scoby Trust v. Brian H Mitchell
[…] In Wolf, unpub op at 10, the panel ruled that the relevant language in MCL 224.18(3) on which this Court relied in Ambs did not change, and, therefore, pursuant to Ambs, a road commission may abandon a road by methods other than the manner outlined in MCL 224.18(3). As in this case, the road commission in Wolf also cited subsection (4) of the statute to support its claim that a road commission cannot abandon a road by any means other than in MCL 224.18. Id. As set forth earlier, the statute provides that, “[t]he board of county road commissioners shall not absolutely abandon and discontinue any highway, or part of a highway, except as provided in this section, upon the written petition of 7 or more freeholders of the township in which the road is sought to be absolutely abandoned and discontinued.” MCL 224.18(4). The panel in Wolf did not interpret this sentence to mean that a road commission may only abandon a highway if at least seven landowners submit a petition making that request.