D Ellen M Andary v. Usaa Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Hughes v Judge’s Retirement Bd, 407 Mich 75, 86; 282 NW2d 160 (1979), citing Clearwater Twp v Kalkaska Co Bd of Supervisors, 187 Mich 516, 521; 153 NW 824 (1915). But I shall proceed on the assumption that MCL 500.3157 is being applied retroactively in relation to motor-vehicle accidents that occurred before June 11, 2019. I conclude that the Legislature clearly manifested an intent that MCL 500.3157 be applied to accidental bodily injuries sustained before the no-fault amendments took effect. MCL 500.2111f(8), as amended by 2019 PA 22, provides: An insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized from the application of section 3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021. An insurer shall provide the director with all documents and information requested by the director that the director determines are necessary to allow the director to evaluate the insurer’s compliance with this subsection. After July 1, 2022, the director shall review all rate filings to which this section applies for compliance with this subsection. [Emphasis added.] Under 2019 PA 21, the Legislature had initially enacted the following version of MCL 500.2111f(8): An insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized from the application of section 3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered -5- accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section. [Emphasis added.4] When MCL 500.2111f(8) is read in conjunction with MCL 500.3157, it becomes abundantly clear that the Legislature envisioned and intended that MCL 500.3157 be applied to accidents and injuries arising before June 11, 2019. MCL 500.2111f(8) expressly references and effectively