D Ellen M Andary v. Usaa Casualty Insurance Company
[…] MCL 500.3110(4). Prospective expenses for future accommodations and services are not yet incurred; therefore, the insurer cannot be held liable to pay for such expected costs. Proudfoot v State Farm Mut Ins Co, 469 Mich 476, 483- 484; 673 NW2d 739 (2003). Accordingly, a motor-vehicle accident and injuries sustained therein do not trigger an immediate right to the payment of PIP benefits. Rather, it is the treatment of 2 MCL 418.315(1) states, in part, that “[a]ttendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in excess of 56 hours per week if the care is to be provided by the employee’s spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons.” 3 Our Supreme Court has also stated that “[a] statute is construed to have prospective effect only unless the Legislature expressly, or impliedly, indicates its intention to give it retrospective effect.”