If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Or the sentencing court could
consider anticipated good-time credit in contravention of Fleming and long-established precedent
to avoid this result. In my view, it is unnecessary for us to resolve this potential paradox because
Beauchemin’s original and amended sentence were both unlawful under Bensch, 328 Mich App at
10-13.
B. DECLINING A PROBATIONARY SENTENCE
The trial court erred by imposing a probationary sentence because such a sentence was
barred once Beauchemin objected to probation and requested incarceration. See Bensch, 328 Mich
App at 13; MCL 771.4(1). MCL 771.4(1) states: “It is the intent of the legislature that the granting
of probation is a matter of grace requiring the agreement of the probationer to its granting and
continuance.” In People v Peterson, 62 Mich App 258, 264-265; 233 NW2d 250 (1975), this
Court examined an earlier version of MCL 771.4 to analyze whether a probationer may reject
certain conditions of probation. After considering that statute, and the fact that “a probationer is