in Re Lonnie Kade Welsh
[…] See id. As the committing court, the 435th District Court retains subject matter jurisdiction over a petition to modify the civil commitment order under Subchapter E of the SVP Act. See Tex. Civil Commitment Office v. Hartshorn, 550 S.W.3d 319, 329-30 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.). Subchapter E of the SVP Act provides for movement between programming tiers. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.0834. Section 841.0834(b) states: Without the office’s approval, a committed person may file a petition with the court for transfer to less restrictive housing and supervision. The court shall grant the transfer if the court determines that the transfer is in the best interests of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community. A committed person who files a petition under this subsection shall serve a copy of the petition on the office. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.0834(b). Generally, a trial court has a ministerial duty to rule on a party’s properly filed motion within a reasonable time after the motion is submitted to the trial court or after the party’s request for a ruling. Safety-Kleen Corp. v.