NUMBER 13-20-00382-CV
[…] persuade it to release its lien.
Second, TLC argued that Trevino’s claim that the lien was inappropriate was
groundless because TLC never accepted Trevino’s PIP coverage in full accord and
satisfaction of its charges. TLC asserted that its total charges were for $14,680, and
Trevino’s PIP coverage only paid for $5,000. Trevino responded to this argument in two
ways: first, that “the lien that continued was in the wrong amount” and that TLC “gave no
credit for the PIP settlement.” Second, Trevino believed that the PIP assignment of
coverage did satisfy the lien under Texas Property Code § 55.004. See TEX. PROP. CODE
ANN. § 55.004(d)(3) (“A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a) does not
cover . . . charges by the physician for services provided . . . if the injured individual has
9
coverage under a private medical indemnity plan or program from which the physician is
entitled to recover payment for the physician’s services under an assignment of benefits
or similar rights.”). Trevino’s counsel also argued that practicing law remotely during the
COVID–19 pandemic presented some challenges with communication.
“A party seeking sanctions has the burden of establishing his right to relief.” Mobley
v. Mobley, 506 S.W.3d 87, 94 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.)