IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] immunity. When the General Assembly specifically
waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the
Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be
brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such
cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to
judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to
procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by
statute.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.
In Section 8522 of what is commonly referred to as the Sovereign
Immunity Act,6 the General Assembly expressly waived sovereign immunity for
Commonwealth parties in limited cases. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522. Section 8522 of the
Sovereign Immunity Act provides:
(a) Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant
to section 11 of [a]rticle I of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth
in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in
this subchapter and within the limits set forth in [S]ection
8528 [of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528] (relating to
limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to
an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages
arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be
recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a
cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not
having available the defense of sovereign immunity.
(b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts
by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of
6
42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521-8527.
9
liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of
sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for
damages caused by: (1) Vehicle liability.--The operation
of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a
Commonwealth party. . . . [;] (2) Medical-professional
liability. . . . [;] (3) Care, custody or control of personal
property.--The care, custody or control of personal
property in the possession or control of Commonwealth
parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal
property and property of persons held by a
Commonwealth agency . . . [;] (4) Commonwealth real
estate, highways and sidewalks. . . . [;] (5) Potholes and
other dangerous conditions. . . . [;] (6) Care, custody or
control of animals. . . . [;] (7) Liquor store sales. . . . [;] (8)
National Guard activities. . . . [;] (9) Toxoids and
vaccines. . . . [;] [and] (10) Sexual abuse. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522 (text emphasis omitted). Accordingly,
“[t]o impose liability on a Commonwealth party, (1) the