IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522 (text emphasis omitted). Accordingly,
“[t]o impose liability on a Commonwealth party, (1) the
alleged negligent act must involve a cause of action that is
recognized at common law or by a statute, and (2) the case
must fall within one of [the] exceptions to sovereign
immunity listed in Section 8522(b)” of . . . the Sovereign
Immunity Act.[7]
Young v. Wetzel, 260 A.3d 281, 289 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (emphasis added); see also
LaChance v. Michael Baker Corp., 869 A.2d 1054 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); Bufford v.
Pa. Dep’t of Transp., 670 A.2d 751 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines “Commonwealth party” as
“[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an
act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. “[DOT] has
been recognized as a Commonwealth agency for purposes of the Sovereign
Immunity Act.” Mullin v. Dep’t of Transp., 870 A.2d 773, 779 n.4 (Pa. 2005).
7
“Because of our General Assembly’s clear intent to insulate government from exposure